Schedule Alt

Thursday April 19th

3:00     Surveillance, Control, Sovereignty

Heidi McKee (Miami University) “Networks of Surveillance: Big Brother and Big Data go Digital
Jen E. Boyle (Coastal Carolina University) “The Distributed Sovereign: Political Affect and Network Protocols
Lindsay Thomas (UC Santa Barbara) “Speculative Surveillance: Mapping Future Diseases and Climates
James Porter (Miami University) “The Politics and Economics of Public (Rhetoric) Spaces

4:30     Media Circuits, Network Affects

Renee Baerstein (Miami University) “Elite Marriage Networks in Renaissance Italy: Mapping Kinship
Braxton Soderman (Miami University)  “The Mycelium is the Mushroom”
Eileen Joy (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville) “Postal Networks, Affect, and Going Astray: Aesthetic Solidarity
Cindy Klestinec (Miami University) “Print Networks: Questions of Access and Expertise in the Renaissance

6:00     Keynote

Adrian Johns, Allan Grant Maclear Professor, Department of HistoryChair, Committee on Conceptual and Historical Studies of Science at the University of Chicago, and author of Death of a Pirate: British and the Making of the Information Age (W.W. Norton, 2010), Piracy: The Intellectual Property Wars from Gutenberg to Gates (University of Chicago Press, 2009), and The Nature of the Book: Print and Knowledge in the Making (University of Chicago Press, 1998).

Friday April 20th

 9:00     Theorizing Network Movement

Briankle G. Chang (University of Massachusetts Amherst) “Network F(or)ever
Dana Solomon (UC Santa Barbara) “Labs, Routes, and Borders: Toward a Network Archaeology of Drug Delivery
Liam Young (University of Western Ontario) “A Media Archaeology of the List: Knowledge and Materiality in History
Erin E. Edwards (Miami University) ““Her Lips Are Copper Wire”: Linguistics, Networks, and the Great Migration

10:30     Reconsidering Network/History

James J. Hodge (Duke University) “Networks, Cinema, and Historical Temporality
Sandra Gabriele (Concordia University) “Transfiguring the Newspaper: From Paper to Microfilm to Database
Pepper Stetler (Miami University) “Aby Warburg and the Networks of Art History
Rory Solomon (The New School) “Last In, First Out: Media Archaeology of/as the Stack

12:00     Lunch: Judd Morrissey and Mark Jeffery (SAIC) “Free Lunch Movement: Network as Crime Scene

1:00     Alleys, Grids, Routes

Brian R. Jacobson (Oklahoma State University) “Film Power, Off the Grid: Electrical Networks and Studio Technologies in Paris, 1904-1925
James Purdon (Jesus College, Cambridge) “Pylon Modernism
Keir Keightley (University of Western Ontario) “Tin Pan Alley: Critiquing an Intermedial Network, circa 1900
Veronica Paredes (University of Southern California) “Forgotten Material Histories of Repurposed Movie Theaters

2:40     Excavating Networks

Sebastian Gießmann (Internet Policy Advisor to the Greens in the German Bundestag) “Becoming Network. Henry C. Beck, Material Culture and the London Tube Map of 1933
Shannon Mattern (The New School) “Digging Through Archives and Dirt: Entangling Media Archaeology, Archaeology Proper, and Architectural History
Marina Peterson (Ohio University) “Invisible Cities: Toward a Networked Urbanism

4:00   Keynotes

Richard R. John, Professor of Journalism at Columbia University, and author of Spreading the News: The American Postal System from Franklin to Morse (1995) and Network Nation: Inventing American Telecommunications (2010).

Lisa Gitelman, Associate Professor of Media and English at New York University, and author of Scripts, Grooves, and Writing Machines: Representing Technology in the Edison Era (2000), New Media, 1740-1915 (2004), and Always Already New: Media, History, and the Data of Culture (2008).

6:15     Dinner

7:30     Screenings and Performances

Ben Mendelsohn (The New School) “Bundled, Buried and Behind Closed Doors: Examining New York City’s Concentrated Internet Infrastructure
Mel Hogan (Concordia University) “SAW Video’s Mediatheque
Chris Cuellar (Independent artist) “Building a Better Camera / First-Person Films
Ian Hatcher (Brown University) “The Forthcoming Public Cloud IaaS Magic Quadrant Tenancy

Saturday April 21th

9:00   Circuits, Cybernetics, and Histories of Computation

Ayhan Aytes (UC San Diego) “Circuits of Cognitive Automaton
Dan Mellamphy (University of Western Ontario) Medea Archaeology, or Inhuman Interconnections and their Monstrous Milieu: Ancient and Modern Cybernetics
John Shiga (McGill University) “Dolphins, Drugs and Circuitry: Network-building in Postwar Interspecies Communication Research
John Laprise (Northwestern-Qatar) “The Surprising Light from the Cave: The Archaeology of White House Information Systems

10:40   Network Transfers

Harmeet Sahweny (Indiana University, Bloomington) “Transfer of Frameworks from Old Network Technologies to New Ones
Peter Schaefer (Marymount Manhattan College) “Why is “Ether” in the “Ethernet”?
Florian Sprenger (Stanford University) “Instant Mediation – Electric Cables and Phantasms of Instantaneity
Garnet Hertz (Department of Informatics, University of California Irvine) “Three Phases of Media Change: New Media, Consumer Commodity, and Archaeology

12:30    Lunch: Judd Morrissey and Mark Jeffery (SAIC) “Free Lunch Movement: Network as Crime Scene

1:30    Archaeologies of (Media) Distribution

Alex M. Ingersoll (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) “Divining the Network With the Forked Twig: An Archaeological Approach to Locative Media
Brooke Beslile (UC Berkeley) “Photographic Continuities
Kris Paulsen (The Ohio State University) “Half-Inch Revolution: Guerrilla Television’s Tape Networks
Abina Manning (Director, Video Data Bank) “Tuned In, Turned On! Videofreex Tape the World

3:10     Texts/Networks/Archives

Darren Wershler (Concordia University) “The Pirate As Archivist: Reading Digital Comic Book Scans
Jeff Scheible (UC Santa Cruz) “‘An Almost Forgotten Footnote’: ASCII pr0n and the History of the Internet
J. R. Carpenter (University College Falmouth, Cornwall) “TRANS.MISSION [A.DIALOUGE]: Locating Narrative Resonance in Transatlantic Communications Networks
John Cayley
 (Brown University) “Terms of Reference: Situating Certain Literary Transactions over Networked Services

5:00     Keynotes

Jussi Parikka, Reader in Media & Design at Winchester School of Art (University of Southampton), and author of Digital Contagions: A Media Archaeology of Computer Viruses (2007), Insect Media: An Archaeology of Animals and Technology (2010), and Media Archaeology: Approaches, Applications, Implications (2011).

Alan Liu, Professor of English at the University of California, Santa Barbara, and author of The Laws of Cool: Knowledge Work and the Culture of Information (2004) and Local Transcendence: Essays on Postmodern Historicism and the Database (2008).

7:15     Dinner

Sunday April 22th

9:00     Informal Breakfast

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s